The American Photographic Artists announced the 2013 APA Award Winners on their website in October. The APA Awards are open to photographers from around the world and boasts a prize package of over $130,000 in photo equipment, software, and professional business support.

Los Angeles based advertising photographer Kevin Steele won the Best of Show award.  He’s known for shooting active lifestyle, travel, and portraiture. After winning the award, Steele said, “the goal after all is to continue to create inspiring images with wonderful clients.” Helping him toward this goal is his prize package, including a Canon Cinema EOS-1D C Camera and worldwide recognition and exposure.

2013_BOS_KevinSteele

Kevin Steele – Best of Show holding winning trophy and EOS-1D C Cinema EOS Camera he won.

There were thirty-one photographers chosen in other categories as well.  The images were chosen based on personal creative expression and technical excellence, and the categories include portrait, action, fine art/personal, conceptual, fashion, landscape, architecture, still life, lifestyle/wedding and student.

The National Executive Director of APA Juliette Wolf-Robin said that, “the APA Awards provide a wonderful opportunity to put forward striking imagery that showcases the exceptional talent of both respected and emerging artists.”

Listed below are the thirty-one winners.

2013Awards_Winners

BEST OF SHOW

Kevin Steele

 

PORTRAIT

1st Place – Art Streiber

2nd Place – Cameron Davidson

3rd Place – Kristofer Dan-Bergman

 

Portrait Winner, Art Streiber

Portrait Winner, Art Streiber

ACTION

1st Place – Nathan Abbott

2nd Place – Cassandra Plavoukos

3rd Place – Christopher Morris

 

LIFESTYLE

1st Place – Harold Lee Miller

2nd Place – Clinton Perry

3rd Place – Erik Almas

 

FINE ART / PERSONAL

1st Place – Craig Kempf

2nd Place – Eric Doggett

3rd Place – Karen Fuchs

 

LANDSCAPE

1st Place – George Kamper

2nd Place – Patrick McCarthy

3rd Place – Zoe Wetherall

 

CONCEPTUAL

1st Place – Andreas Franke

2nd Place – Alejandro Chavetta

3rd Place – Timothy Bailey

Conceptual Winner, Andreas Franke

Conceptual Winner, Andreas Franke

 

STILL LIFE

1st Place – Lupine Hammack

2nd Place – Rob Prideaux

3rd Place – Ben Kist

 

FASHION

1st Place – Rafael Astorga

2nd Place – Mark Leibowitz

3rd Place – Ruo Bing Li

 

ARCHITECTURE

1st Place – Emily Hagopian

2nd Place – John Muggenborg

3rd Place – Tim Griffith

Architecture Winner, Emily Hagopian

Architecture Winner, Emily Hagopian

 

STUDENT

1st Place – Kristina Varaksina

2nd Place – Maria Kanevskaya

3rd Place – Samantha Sneider

Student Winner, Kristina Varaksina

Student Winner, Kristina Varaksina